Solved

Issue In Migrating MS Exchange 2003 To Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-27
9
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
We have 35 users on Exchange 2003 on an old server. As the first step of the widely recommended double hop process to eventually migrate to MS Exchange 2013, we decided to migrate to MS Exchange 2010 first on a new server. Steps we took:
1.      Updated Exchange 2003 on the old server with SP2. This server is also the AD Domain Controller.
2.      Installed Windows Server 2012 in a new physical server and Hyper-V as well. Same network as old server.
3.      Created Domain Controller (virtual), installed Windows Server 2012, installed AD and synched with AD in old server.
4.      Created Exchange Server (virtual), installed Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1, installed Exchange Server 2010 SP2.
5.      Migrated mailboxes from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 using steps as per http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/Rapid-Migration-Guide-from-7ade7012
6.      Transferred Global Catalog Server role from old Domain Controller (Windows 2003 Server) to new virtual Domain Controller (Windows 2012 Server).
7.      Shut down old Windows 20003 Server/Domain Controller/Exchange 2003 Server.
8.      Assigned IP of old Windows 20003 Server/Domain Controller/Exchange 2003 Server to new Exchange 2010 Server.
9.      Tested: mail flow send/receive internally in the network is successful.
10.      Tested: mail flow send/receive external to the network (through internet) is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:rtuladhar
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39958480
Have you created send connector on Exchange 2010 Hub server towards internet to send mails to internet
Also have you point your MX to new Exchange 2010 Hub server?
Check if anonymous users is selected on default server receive connector

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738138(v=exchg.141).aspx

Also not sure why you have used Exchange 2010 SP2 when Exchange 2010 with SP3 is already published

Now you need to deploy exchange 2010 sp3 as well prior to Exchange 2013
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39958509
Are you using and smart host or MTA in exchange 2003? Is yes than configure Send connector according or else configure with (*)

by default exchange 2010 not received mail from external need assign permission on received connector

:    On Receive Connector, Anonymous users should be selected in Permission Groups.

: Since you have Edge server, you can re-subscribe the Edge server.
 
http://exclusivelyexchange.com/configuring-smtp-connectors-in-exchange-2010/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39958511
:    On Receive Connector, Anonymous users should be selected in Permission Groups.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dave121
ID: 39958524
Well, you should know that Microsoft doesn't allow you to migrate directly to a version skipping an earlier one. You can carry out only incremental migration using the manual process or using native tools.
You must use a thrid party tool here to avoid risks involved and to carry out hasslefree migration. You can refer to many exchange server migration tools, like Ontrack power controls, Lucid8, Lepide Recovery Manager.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39961176
@dave121
"Well, you should know that Microsoft doesn't allow you to migrate directly to a version skipping an earlier one. You can carry out only incremental migration using the manual process or using native tools. "

Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010 is a supported migration path, so your post is wrong.
Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2013 is not possible though.

Therefore you can skip versions.

To the OP - any reason you didn't deploy straight to Exchange 2010 SP3? SP2 is end of life in a couple of weeks, so you should really upgrade.

Have you actually removed Exchange 2003 from the old server, rather than just shut it down?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtuladhar
ID: 39961300
Hi All

Configured both send and receive connectors. Configured (*) in the send connector and anonymous is selected in the receive connector.

However seems we missed out pointing the MX towards the Exchange 2010 hub server. We are going to do this and hopefully is going to resolve.

@ Mahesh & @Sembee

Thanks for the Exchange 2010 SP3 pointer. Will install the same.

@ Sembee

No we just shut down the old server, did not remove Exchange 2003.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 500 total points
ID: 39961368
You need to remove Exchange 2003, so the server needs to be started up.
Exchange is heavily AD integrated and if you don't remove it then you will have problems, particularly as the old server was a domain controller as well.
It will also be a barrier to any future migrations, because it will be seen by the installer as still present.

The assignment of the IP address is going to cause you a problem, you will have to undo that. Your migration is no where near complete and turning off the old server was premature and you shouldn't have done that.

A domain controller with Exchange installed must also be a global catalog.

Therefore you will have to do the following:

a. Assign new IP address to the existing server and reboot.
b. Bring the old server back online.
c. Assign the GC role to it.
d. Remove Exchange 2003 correctly, following the proper procedure from Microsoft for removing the last legacy guidelines.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rtuladhar
ID: 39964601
@Simon

Thanks for the inputs. Have taken note.
0