Solved

Security Alert-Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-03-27
7
50 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-21
After adding another entry in our GoDaddy Standard UCC SSL Certificate, one of our users (ONLY ONE) is getting the below security alert every 5 minutes:
"The name of the security is invalid or does not match the name of the site"

If i go to mailbox properties -> security tab and disable the "Encrypt data between MS Office and Microsoft Exchange" the message appears only two times when i start outlook.

Please assist
27-03-2014-11-40-47-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:AJKBOC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39958503
Reconfigured outlook profile
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 39958504
Already done.

Outlook profile reconfigured on another PC but the problem remains the same.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jimmithakkar
ID: 39958521
need to reassign certificate to exchange server
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 39958867
what do you mean exactly?

The reason we installed this new certificate is for accessing OWA from outside which its working perfectly.

The problem appears only for one local user. The rest 6 users are working as they used to work without any interruptions.

Please note that if i create a self signed certificate on the exchange server and assign on it the IIS service the problem stop but accessing the OWA from outside it says again that there is a security risk (the same message prior installing the new certificate)...
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 500 total points
ID: 39961034
The solution is to modify settings within the Exchange server so that Outlook clients reach the resources that they need to using the external address.

Steps:

Use an NSLOOKUP command to ensure you have the correct internal IP address for your Exchange server. For example, exchange.local resolves to 10.0.0.10.
Add a DNS zone and host record which ensures that the webmail address of your Exchange server resolves to the same IP address. This means that when you do an NSLOOKUP against webmail.company.net it must resolve to the same IP address of 10.0.0.10.
Modify the following commands to include your local server names and webmail addresses (substitute the server names and web address in red)
Run the commands on your Exchange Server Power Management Console

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2772058
http://kb.stonegroup.co.uk/index.php?View=entry&EntryID=208
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:AJKBOC
AJKBOC earned 0 total points
ID: 40727432
The problem was from Godaddy's side.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:AJKBOC
ID: 40735243
We spoke with Godaddy and they told us how to clear the issue.
0