Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Photoshop | SourceSansPro | The letter "i"

Posted on 2014-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hello,

I have downloaded a font called SourceSansPro and I am using it on my Photoshop CS5.

Why does the letter "i" shows sometimes as caps even when it is in the middle of the word?

Note: Sometimes it doesn't.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39958470
Can you please post a sample file?

Thank you,
Dan
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39958482
Where did you download it from?

Are you 100% sure it is not your own fat finger?
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 39958495
haha it's not my finger.

It is that font downloaded from http://www.fontsquirrel.com/

When the font is small the "i" and "I" look just the same!

Look at the example.

Thanks anyways!
Signature.jpg
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39958499
That's because the space between the dot and the body becomes hard to see.
It's still a small i.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 800 total points
ID: 39958505
Are you manipulating anything in photoshop?  What happens when you use the font in your word processor?  Also if you have Illustrator it will do a better job with fonts than photoshop.  You can still "save for web" or an image.  But I do find type comes out better.
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 39958533
Thanks a lot experts for your time!
0