Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

STP Default setup

Posted on 2014-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
If I understand STP prevents network loops on Cisco Switches.
Since it is that important, I wonder if it is enabled by default on Cisco Switches.

If it is enabled by default, does that mean if we connect 2 switches with multiple cables there is no worry about loops to happen ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 1336 total points
ID: 39958638
I wonder if it is enabled by default on Cisco Switches.
Yes, it is.

If it is enabled by default, does that mean if we connect 2 switches with multiple cables there is no worry about loops to happen ?
That is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39959629
so if it is enabled by default….and we do not have to worry about Network loops to happen…why it is big deal?
All they need to do is to make it hard coded so that noone can disable STP accidentally..
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39959752
On some platforms, it can't be disabled. But even if it coundn't be disabled, it can be mis-configured.

And a broadcast storm can bring down the entire network.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 664 total points
ID: 39961282
The default configuration isn't optimal - it's a fail-safe.  If you use it in a production network it probably won't provide you with great performance.  It might be ok to use if you want to connect a couple of switches, but in a large network it's not something you'd want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39963999
craigbeck:

can you please illustrate your comment ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 39964052
Personally, I can easily spend a day talking about STP tuning.  Root bridge placement, STP version selection, Root Guard, BDPU Guard, etc.  In a multi-switch, production environment, these are all things that should be tweaked.

Can you be more specific as to what you want?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39968697
I know you can Tune it …
I want to know out of the box(Assuming STP is enabled)..then there is no Loop to concern ourselves about ?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1336 total points
ID: 39968739
If you've saying that since spanning tree is on by default and no loop can occur, then why can it be configured.  The answer is to optimize it's configuration. But you "know you can tune it."

I'm sorry, but I don't see what the question is.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39968764
Are you asking why it's not optimal 'out-of-the-box'?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39972610
I guess I got it..
Thank you Guys !
0