?
Solved

Batteries made of sugary drinks tt lasts better than lithium ones

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I heard over radio that there's batteries powered by sugary drinks
that has comparable or better capacities than lithium batteries:

http://www.popsci.com/technology/article/2010-08/new-biofuel-cell-could-power-devices-sugary-soft-drinks?dom=PSC&loc=recent&lnk=6&con=read-full-story

Anyone know of any specific batteries that use the above technologies
that are now available in the market to power laptops, tablets & mobile
phones?  Will be good to provide links / urls that I can place order
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39958487
Will be more than glad to know if there are other technology & low-cost
batteries for laptops / phones :

http://www.popsci.com/category/tags/batteries?page=3
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 600 total points
ID: 39958525
I read the article and it appears at this point to be experimental at best.

So far, the current lithium-ion batteries are still the best in a small package with good power availability.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 1400 total points
ID: 39958538
Sigh.

There are lots of articles talking about new batteries and technologies.  For example here's one talking about sugar http://hardware.slashdot.org/story/14/01/26/1735236/powering-phones-pcs-using-sugar

and sulphur http://hardware.slashdot.org/story/13/06/06/0248236/new-all-solid-sulfur-based-battery-outperforms-lithium-ion

and heaps more such as https://encrypted.google.com/#q=new+advances+in+battery+technology&revid=159151264

Talking is the operative word.

But no, there's nothing new on the market place at present replacing our present crop of lithium based batteries.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 39959360
Convinced : looks like what I heard over the local radio is a hype
0