Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 8 across devices

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi. I current have a windows 8.1 laptop (dell latitude) and tablet (dell venue 8 pro) and want to sync the two so that metro or home screen on the laptop looks the same on the tablet.

I've seen from various articles that you enable this via skydrive which I have done but the tablet still doesnt give me the same home screen as the laptop.

Is this possible?

I've also seen that on some how to 's there is an option in PC Settings under the "ease of access" for "sync settings" which I dont have either on the laptop or desktop. I only have the skydrive option.

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nibby
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39958676
If you are logged on to both systems with the same standard m$ account (which translates to the m$ OneDrive account, they changed the name from SkyDrive to that because of some legal issues), the desktop should get synchronized. But when you setup the account you should have had to provide a phone number, and when you connect the new PC to that account, an SMS is sent to you where you acknowledge that it is you. So maybe you haven't done that?

Also, you mention that PC has Windows 8.1, while the other has Windows 8. There are some differences between the two, so you may have to upgrade your Windows 8 PC to Windows 8.1 for things to synchronize properly.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39958815
I think you login using your Microsoft Account on the PC under Settings, Change PC Settings, Your Account.

It will then allow you to sync settings across your devices.
0