Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hide text and listbox

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi!

Have this test site: -> http://jsfiddle.net/FNe7d/2/

The problem is that when i select "Varemottak" from listbox1
The two new listboxes is not align at the same line as the 2 other listboxes ?

Why ?
0
Comment
Question by:team2005
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958611
It's because you're setting the hidden elements to display:block. You should set them to display: table-row

document.getElementById("sorteringkat").style.display = "table-row";
document.getElementById("kategorier").style.display = "table-row";

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 39958613
on row 2 and 3 you have style="display: block" make them equal to line them up.

HTH

Ivo Stoykov
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39958649
replace :
display = "block" by display = "table-row" :

http://jsfiddle.net/FNe7d/4/
window.onload = function() {
   document.getElementById("Rapport").onchange = function() {
        if(this.options[this.selectedIndex].text=="Varemottak") {
             document.getElementById("sorteringkat").style.display = "table-row";
             document.getElementById("kategorier").style.display = "table-row";
        }
        else {
             document.getElementById("sorteringkat").style.display = "none";
             document.getElementById("kategorier").style.display = "none";
        }

   }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:team2005
ID: 39958991
Thanks
0