Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to block incoming traffic to my switch

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-05
HI,

lately i have this problem where when ever my pcs connect to the LAN i get virus.

I would like to block all the traffic accept the specific server traffic i need for the pcs to access.

any one know how this can be done with cisco catalyst 2950.

i have try access-list 1 deny 192.168.1.1 but when try to ping from the pc i still can access the host ip 192.168.1.1


pls help
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39958632
Rather than blocking all traffic which is essentially what you will do, have you considered upgrading your AV software so it actually works?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39959276
Post your sanitized switch config.   I agree with Alex, check your AV software.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960288
I agree with the other experts, but if you really want to do it at the switch level you can use VLAN access-maps...

http://blog.ine.com/2009/08/10/vlan-access-control-lists-vacls-tiers-1/

You might find that your version of IOS doesn't support VLAN access-maps though, but the feature is supported on the 2950.

This will put unnecessary pressure on the switch as every single packet will need to be inspected to see where it needs to go, so it should be a last resort.
0