Solved

Auto Log Off on Thin Client

Posted on 2014-03-27
10
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-07
Hi

I would like to know if there's a way to auto log off a thin client - example after 4 hours of idle time or session it will auto log off the user from the thin client.

Is there a way to do this via GPO or any scripting in this matter?

Thanks,
Goraek
0
Comment
Question by:goraek
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
ID: 39958630
Well that depends on the thin client

http://www.chippc.com/xcalibur-global/

that works pretty well, I used it previously, plus you can do a lot more remote admin on it.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 333 total points
ID: 39958719
According to me, You can't apply GPOs to the thin clients. You can only apply them to the terminal server (You need to apply GPO on OU containing Terminal server) which would affect all thin clients.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc960214.aspx

Check below GPO setting Terminate session when time limits are reached
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753112(v=ws.10).aspx

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39958728
Yes GPO isnt supported on thin client. We have Win7Embedded on thin client and it is joined to the domain. I'm not sure if theres a way to script registry key and enable time out and log off automatically?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39958731
You need to enforce your polices on terminal server as stated in earlier comment which will then enforced to thin clients hopefully
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39958789
We have tried that, it doesnt automatically log off the thin client.
We need a simple solution to log off the domain joined thin client automatically after x amount if time.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 333 total points
ID: 39958810
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:goraek
ID: 39960064
Thats for TS. It doesn't help. It needd to be the thin client.  Thin client is on the domain just to be much clearer.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39960086
When you access thin client, you are actually accessing server session

So whatever GPO you wanted to deploy it must be deployed on terminal server only, it will effect on server sessions on thin client hopefully
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 167 total points
ID: 39961024
as i understand, you want to disconnect the thinclient local user and not any kind of remote connection

psshutdown -t 4:00 -o -v 60 -m "session timeout reached"

launch this command upon login and the user will be disconnected after 4 hours
 
the command and doc are available here
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897541.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:goraek
ID: 40120055
THanks.
0