Solved

Want to Create an Xml format through C# source code.

Posted on 2014-03-27
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-12
Want to generate XML though C#, how to achieve it.

<Message>
<Request>
<Detail>
<TranType>Credit</TranType>
<TranAction>Auth</TranAction>
<Amount>19.99</Amount>
<CurrencyCode>840</CurrencyCode>
</Detail>
<IndustryData>
<Industry>CardNotPresent</Industry>
<Eci>7</Eci>
</IndustryData>
<Account>
<Pan>4111111111111111</Pan>
<Expiration>1217</Expiration>
<Postal>197201234</Postal>
<Address>123 Fake Street</Address>
</Account>
</Request>
<Authentication>
<Client>73</Client>
<Source>1</Source>
</Authentication>
</Message>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Tapan Pattanaik
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
Comment Utility
in which format is your input data?

check at the "Generate a XML output" section from http://emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2009/04/Using-LINQ-and-XML-Literals-to-transform-a-DataTable-into-a-HTML-table.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:graber
Comment Utility
I've had to do this sort of thing with JSON.  From the question I'm spit balling here but I would created a class hierarchy to manage building the the message. The structure of XML lends itself to that nicely.  Each class<like message> would now the tags it would use to wrap itself as well as each field. An taking it in chunks helped me to work out the user interface.

<Message> cMessage
   <Request> cRequest
      <Detail> cDetail
         <TranType>Credit</TranType> member
         <TranAction>Auth</TranAction>member
         <Amount>19.99</Amount>
         <CurrencyCode>840</CurrencyCode>
      </Detail>
      <IndustryData> cIndustryData
         <Industry>CardNotPresent</Industry>
         <Eci>7</Eci>
      </IndustryData>
      <Account>
         <Pan>4111111111111111</Pan>
         <Expiration>1217</Expiration>
         <Postal>197201234</Postal>
         <Address>123 Fake Street</Address>
      </Account>
   </Request>
   <Authentication>
      <Client>73</Client>
      <Source>1</Source>
   </Authentication>
</Message>

Open in new window


The approach is fairly strait forward
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
Comment Utility
Please share with us the source of the input data and its format which will be used to create the XML document.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
Hi experts,

from the method I am getting xml string like this  and I want to Keep inside "<Response>" how will I do that.

string clResponse = EncryptDecrypt.DecryptString(ClText, key, iv);

I am getting xml string like this

    <Reference>
        <Guid>3TKYN2H3FKN501J</Guid>
        <TranDate>04/11/2014</TranDate>
        <TranTime>12:18:58</TranTime>
    </Reference>
    <Result>
        <ResponseCode>00</ResponseCode>
        <ResponseText>Query Complete</ResponseText>
    </Result>
    <QueryResponse>
        <Row>
            <Client>177</Client>
            <Dba>Tarang</Dba>
            <Guid>3P9JFLVNFL4VMXN</Guid>
            <TranType>Credit</TranType>
            <TranAction>Sale</TranAction>
            <ResponseCode>00</ResponseCode>
            <ResponseText>Approved</ResponseText>
            <FirstName>John</FirstName>
            <LastName>Doe</LastName>
            <Amount>1.00</Amount>
            <LastFour>1111</LastFour>
            <CardType>Visa</CardType>
            <TranDate>02/16/2014</TranDate>
            <TranTime>11:13:07</TranTime>
            <Status>Settled</Status>
        </Row>
    </QueryResponse>

How I will I save it to a xml file. How will I achieve this ?? Please help me
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
Comment Utility
Hi  TAPAN;

The XML that you posted has no node with the name Response and also has no root node. Which part do you want to get?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
How will I add Root node as "<Response>"  in the above xml string which I am receiving from the client and I want to save the above xml file. File should be like this.

<Response>
 <Reference>......</Reference>
 <Result>......</Result>
<QueryResponse>.........</QueryResponse>
</Response>
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi TAPAN;

The following code snippet will do what you are looking for.

// Create the XML document declaration
XDocument xdoc = new XDocument(
                     new XDeclaration("1.0", "utf-8", "yes")
                 );

// Add the root node to the XML string data and create the XML elements 
XElement response = XElement.Parse("<Resppnse>" + clResponse + "</Resppnse>");
// Add all the elements to the document
xdoc.Add(response);
// If you want to save the XML to disk do the following
// changing the path and file name
xdoc.Save(@"C:\Working Directory\response.xml");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Author Closing Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
Comment Utility
Thank you so much
0