Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SSRS producing multiple worksheets in EXCEL

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-11
We are using SSRS to send report output to Excel.  Our issue is that for each control break in a report Excel an additional worksheet.  For example, if a report is grouped by Fund then each new Fund produces a separate worksheet.  For a report containing 25 Funds we get a spreadsheet that contains 25 worksheets.  What we really want is a single worksheet which  contains the entire report.

Any suggestions?

Thanks, Mary
0
Comment
Question by:HogWife
2 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 39958662
>What we really want is a single worksheet which  contains the entire report.
Afaik the only way to guarantee this happens is to create an SSIS project, with your SSRS report's Data Set that you're trying to print out as the source, and the Excel doc as the destination.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
ValentinoV earned 2000 total points
ID: 39965987
You could use the Globals!RenderFormat.Name property to hide/show tablixes.  So you'll have two tablixes: the one with the grouping for interactive use and then an additional one without grouping that gets exported to Excel.

More info: Hide/Show Items Dependant On Export Format (SSRS)
0