Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to force a file save in visio without a windows dialogue box

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Using vba to close a visio file, how do I force the visio file to be saved, and suppress the windows alert dialogue box which asks "Save, or not to Save?"
0
Comment
Question by:Kelvin4
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39958672
this.Application.ActiveDocument.Save()
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39958714
Hi,

pls try

Application.AlertResponse = 1 ' or 6 Not sure (vbOk or vbYes)
ActiveDocument.Save
Application.AlertResponse = 0 

Open in new window

Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Kelvin4
ID: 39959748
unknown_routine    this.Application.ActiveDocument.Save() and this.Application.ActiveDocument.Save are bugs

Rgonzo1971   Thanks; and this is how is seems to me when I extend the code to close the document or quit the application. Could you say if the logic below is correct?  
Appreciately, Kelvin

=========== LOGIC =====================

'Application.AlertResponse = 0 means: no dialogue has been shown, it will be shown if .Saved = false
'Application.AlertResponse = 1 means: dialogue has been set as shown, so it wont appear even if .Saved = false

'.Saved = 0 means no save has been done
'.Saved = 1 means save has been set as done, even if there is stuff to save

Application.AlertResponse = 1
ThisDocument.Saved = False  
This pair - prevents the process from completing:. There is no dialogue to opt for Save/Dont Save / Cancel, yet there is a need to make a decision, as Save = false. So the Document cannot close in response to code: ThisDocument.Close

========== RESULTS ======================

'the following yields NO DIALOGUE; closes document and leaves windows open:
''Application.AlertResponse = 1 or 0
''ThisDocument.Saved = True 'if .Saved = True then no Alert need be shown (nothing to save)
''ThisDocument.Close        'if .Saved = False Alert will be shown if .AlertResponse = 0

'No dialogue; no close (see Logic)
''Application.AlertResponse = 1
''ThisDocument.Saved = False
''ThisDocument.Close

'the following OPENS DIALOGUE; closes document and leaves windows open:
''Application.AlertResponse = 0
''ThisDocument.Saved = False
''ThisDocument.Close

'no dialogue & no quit because cant quit if ThisDocument is not yet closed
''Application.AlertResponse = 0
''ThisDocument.Saved = False
''Application.Quit

'NO DIALOGUE and                CLOSE DOC; QUIT APP
''Application.AlertResponse = 1
''ThisDocument.Saved = True
''Application.Quit

'NO DIALOGUE and                CLOSE DOC; QUIT APP
''Application.AlertResponse = 0
''ThisDocument.Saved = True
''Application.Quit

'NO DIALOGUE and                CLOSE DOC
''Application.AlertResponse = 0
''ThisDocument.Saved = True
''ThisDocument.Close

'DIALOGUE SHOWN and        CLOSE DOC
''Application.AlertResponse = 0
''ThisDocument.Saved = False
''ThisDocument.Close

'DIALOGUE SHOWN and        CLOSE DOC; QUIT APP
''Application.AlertResponse = 0
''ThisDocument.Saved = False
''ThisDocument.Close 'must close before appl can quit!
''Application.Quit

'NO DIALOGUE and            CLOSE DOC; QUIT APP
''Application.AlertResponse = 0
'ThisDocument.Saved = True
''ThisDocument.Close 'must close before appl can quit!
''Application.Quit

'DIALOGUE SHOWN and            CLOSE DOC
Application.AlertResponse = 0
ThisDocument.Saved = False
ThisDocument.Close
0