Solved

Genieo - how to get rid of it on a Mac / Firefox?

Posted on 2014-03-27
22
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi

I am being pestered by genieo. I use a MacBook Pro with OS X 10.7.5. and Firefox 27.0.1 and find all my Firefox searches hijacked by genieo.

I have tried very many things including meticulously going through all steps in this guide:

http://www.thesafemac.com/arg-genieo/

I found only one of the files listed there and deleted this, but genieo was still there.

What do I need to do to get rid of this malware???? Any help most welcome!!
0
Comment
Question by:thuna72
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
Go to http://www.genieo.com/faq/#uninstall, and download the uninstaller program provided in the “On Mac” section.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
strung, thanks, but are you sure this is a good idea? i've read elsewhere that the uninstaller actually makes things worse. from reading in forums what i've read, i don't trust anything that comes directly from genieo.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
On further search, you are right. It seems the only reliable way to remove this software is to follow the SafeMac instructions.

Are you sure you were looking in the right library file for the files to delete? There are three library files on your computer. You can access each of them by pulling down the GO menu in Finder to Go to Folder and copying and pasting one of the following lines and hitting return:

/library

~/library

/system/library
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
i'm not sure i looked int he right library file, and actually i was going to ask you that. what i did: i copied each of the below lines separately into the "Go to Folder"-window (they are the ones on the safemac list):

/Applications/Genieo
/Applications/Uninstall Genieo
/Library/LaunchAgents/com.genieoinnovation.macextension.plist
/Library/LaunchAgents/com.genieoinnovation.macextension.client.plist
/Library/LaunchAgents/com.genieo.engine.plist
/Library/PrivilegedHelperTools/com.genieoinnovation.macextension.client
/usr/lib/libgenkit.dylib
/usr/lib/libgenkitsa.dylib
/usr/lib/libimckit.dylib
/usr/lib/libimckitsa.dylib

the only one that got a hit was one of the /usr/lib-pages, i don't know which one any more. then i followed all the other steps on macsafe but  genieo was still there. did i search the wrong library?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
Comment Utility
Is it appearing in Safari or in Firefox or any other browser?

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
i think i have just found a way to delete it from firefox just now (keep my fingers crossed):

on firefox Help > Troubleshooting Information and then in the following window on the top right "Reset Firefox".

but it still appears in safari, which i also use frequently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
.... i think i was now also able to delete it on safari, uninstalled the omnibar plugin and reset the homepage to google.com. i'll gladly get back to you if genieo jumps back at me, which i'm afraid it might do after all i've read about it.... thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
thanks sudeep. i'm using mackeeper, is that not enough, then?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
MacKeeper is problematic too. I would get rid of it too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
are you serious?? i just spent $50 on it...
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
The problem you are having it that you are putting file names, not folder names into go to folder. You have to put in just the folder names, the find the file in the folder and delete it.



GO to Folder:     /Applications

then delete files named:

Genieo
Uninstall Genieo

GO to Folder:    /Library/LaunchAgents

then delete files named:

com.genieoinnovation.macextension.plist
com.genieoinnovation.macextension.client.plist
com.genieo.engine.plist


GO to Folder:    /Library/PrivilegedHelperTools

then delete file named:

com.genieoinnovation.macextension.client


GO to Folder:    /usr/lib

then delete files named:

libgenkit.dylib
libgenkitsa.dylib
libimckit.dylib
libimckitsa.dylib
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
ok thanks i checked all those folders and all the listed files seem to be gone, thanks for the clarification! so you mean i need to uninstall mackeeper?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
MacKeeper has a lot of mixed reviews. I suggest you google "mackeeper review" and do your own research. Here are a few:

https://discussions.apple.com/docs/DOC-3036

https://discussions.apple.com/message/24791231#24791231

http://www.insanelymac.com/_/apple/mac-keeper-25-review-r996
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
oh-oh that looks pretty bad... well, another one bites the dust. thanks for directing my attention to this!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
I'd second strung's vote against MacKeeper .. it does very little useful on OSX.  I'd not recommend it and would second a vote to uninstall it and look for a refund.

A true anti-virus tool like Avast for OSX is your best bet .. or ClamXAV if you want a free option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
thanks! i'll try to get a refund.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
i was actually looking for a good program to unclutter my mac from old logs and the like rather than an anti-virus progam....  do you have any suggestions for that?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
Comment Utility
The freeware Onyx is what you are looking for:

http://www.titanium.free.fr
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
great, thank you!
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
Comment Utility
OSX has scripts that automatically purge log files on a periodic basis .. as long as your mac is running regularly these will be cleaned out anyway.

Onyx is a good tool and powerful but use with caution .. purging log files right, left and centre can be dangerous to the uninitiated.

Please ensure you've a TimeMachine or other complete system backup at all times Just In Case!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuna72
Comment Utility
yes, thanks, i tend to have several backups in several places.... thanks for the info!
0