Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

migrating 2008R2 DC to 2012 DC

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I am  in the process of upgrading our network from 2008 to 2012.

I have 2 DC's at each site and all are running DNS as well. I have started demoting the current DC's to member servers(  1 at a time) and will be removing from AD.  Dcpromo has worked fine and I have had no errors.

My 1st question is do I need to do any other cleanup in AD before I build the new DC's under 2012 as I mentioned I will be completely removing the old servers but I want to use the same names for the new DC's as the old one(s).  Also they were all DNS servers so a similar question would be do I need to do any cleanup in DNS in order to add the new DC's with the same name(s).
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:chlebi
chlebi earned 664 total points
ID: 39958751
Should be no issue, just demote one at each location and promote a new box with same name. After you confitm the new box is running smooth incl. replication then demote and replace the other.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39958766
Hi,

if you are demoting the server, it should be safe to add the server with same name.

But what i will suggest.

1. Double the the DNS for any A, NS and name server entry in property.

2. Check the "Site and Services" for any related object.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 668 total points
ID: 39958899
Remove the old servers from Sites and Services, Users and Computers, and DNS.

For DNS, literally expand every container/folder and look for the old server names/IPs and delete them only after they are completely gone from the network.  

Make sure to update anything with a static IP to reflect the change in Primary/Alternate DNS server.
0