Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2013 and publishing a file

Posted on 2014-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Hello,

I've always been a Macromedia Dreamweaver user and am now starting to use Visual Studio 2013 Express for Web.

It's a classic ASP and HTML website. Is  there a way to put/publish just 1 file in VS and not the whole website, as I can do with Dreamweaver?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:skbohler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Big Monty
Big Monty earned 800 total points
ID: 39958821
not easily...

you may potentially be able to do it from the command prompt, using xcopy, although I'm not positive this will work with classic asp.

you could also create a deployment package, but again, i'm not sure if this'll work for classic asp as I think it may need the .NET Framework.

Your best bet is to get yourself a free FTP client, use that as your means to connect, and use that to push out your files. I got myself a copy of CuteFTP a long time ago and have loved using it ever since.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 39959395
Darn. I guess I'll have to keep using FTP.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39960241
If you are just using VS for classic asp, give sublime a try http://www.sublimetext.com.  It has code color/helper for classic asp and you can publish one page at a time in the background.

Otherwise, you will need to publish all or ftp.
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 

Author Comment

by:skbohler
ID: 39961683
Scott,

Thanks. But I need a WYSIWYG editor too.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 39961697
I don't believe there's an all in one solution, at least none that I've come across in my 12+ years of classic asp development work. If you don't want to go with Visual Studio, then check out NotePad++, it has most of the same features as VS, but a lot more lightweight.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1200 total points
ID: 39961752
The only real WYSIWYG tool that can integrate Classic ASP is Dreamweaver.   If you are using VS, that is not a WYSIWYG so using Sublime/notepad++ are good options.  

If you do go back to DW, stay away from the old Macromedia and even the past Adobe versions.  You almost have to find a copy of CS5.5. I think the newest online version does not have the db support although there is a workaround to use it.  

Most developers don't use WYSIWYG's and most beginners/non tech's are using a CMS like wordpress or wix.com.  Any type of preview should be done in a real browser and DW can kind of sort of help with that but it is not accurate and some frameworks make it almost impossible to use the design view of DW anyway.    

It will be just a small curve to stick with hand coding and real browser preview, but the end result will be working faster and better understanding of what you are doing which leads again to faster coding.

I like using both sublime and notepad++ but submlime has some automated features such as auto save to the server or manually pushing one page or the folder.   It's free to test out it will be a a small amount to buy, but worth it.  Notepad++ is free.

If you are happy with VS, stay with that.
0