[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Phisical to Virtual conversion - Operation timed out

Posted on 2014-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
1,100 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
Struggling to convert a physical machine, running Windows 2003 R2 SP2, to our virtual infrastructure.

See screenshot attached.

Operation timed out
Running the converter on the local machine, because when running it from another machine, I'm getting the same error message.

Any suggestions?

See extract from log file attached

converter-gui-1.log
0
Comment
Question by:fulloutput
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39958776
I'd kill as many processes on the Physical system as possible to reduce resource usage and try doing the same on all VM's on the host box also.

It might also be caused by heavy network traffic or slow network adaptor speeds.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 39958797
I have also found out that it helps to uninstall any server specific Apps like HP Insight or Dell Array manager etc.
those will all be added to virtual and cannot run as it is virtual not hardware.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39958809
Have you disabled the firewall on the PC?

Have you tried converting to either directly to the server (ESXi) or vCenter Server?

Are you using 5.5 ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39958830
Hi Andrew,

Firewall is disabled on the machine.
What do you mean by converting to either directly to the server (ESXi) or vCentre?

Not sure what you mean by this? On the screenshot, in the IP field, thats the ESXi server IP. Does same if I change that IP to the vCentre server IP.

Currently on 5.1, converter is also 5.1.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958850
I would upgrade to 5.5 of converter and retry.

It's compatible with ESXi 5.1.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39958854
Ok, thank you. Lemme give that a try!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39958873
Before running the conversion, make sure you can ping the host from the physical system.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39958881
TG-TIS, yes, I can :) NIC speed is on 1Gb as well.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39960078
ESXi firewall port was not open.

2014-03-27T14:45:39.125+02:00 [05600 error 'HttpConnectionPool-000000'] [ConnectComplete] Connect failed to <cs p:04a241f0, TCP:10.30.25.21:443>; cnx: (null), error: class Vmacore::TimeoutException(Operation timed out)
2014-03-27T14:45:39.125+02:00 [02704 error 'wizardController'] GetVimConnection has error while trying to connect (3), Error: Operation timed out
-->
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:fulloutput
ID: 39960889
Already checked, and the port used in the log (443) was.
I get an open telnet prompt.

Any case, upgrading to version 5.5 seems to have done the trick. I have not done the conversion yet, will be sometime in next week. Just wanted to get past this stumbling block.

Thanks all involved. Andrew's suggestion was correct!
0