Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010: External contact is not shown in Outlook

Posted on 2014-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi all,
One external contact is now shown in Outlook. I checked that it was created in AD and in Exchange 2010 as a mail contact. It was also added to one distribution list. However, I could not see it in Outlook or in that distribution list.
Please give some advices.
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39958813
In Outlook 2010 , only "your personal contacts" will show in My Contacts. After you add the external email addresses into Contacts in Exchange admin center, they can be found in Outlook 2010 by :

A:      Click Address Book on the top menu bar.
B:      Select Offline Global Address List from the Address Book drop down list.

If you want the external contacts to show in My Contacts tab, add them as your personal contacts in OWA or in Outlook.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39958837
I meant I did not see that contact in Address Book not My Contact. Event I searched for that contact in Offline Global Address list. In addition, I added that contact in distribution list in Exchange server but I did not see that contact in that list either.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed786 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958934
Have you tried to create a normal test mail id and check that is reflecting in GAL ?

The OAB may take up to 24 hours if its cached mode. Are you sure the object isn't hidden from the GAL?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 39958978
Yes, it is hidden from address book. Thanks,
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed786
ID: 39958990
Most Welcome
0