Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Physical Memory Percentage Use on Windows Server 2011 SBS

Posted on 2014-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
656 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-18
I installed the server component of an app on a newly re-formatted Windows Server 2011 SBS machine yesterday. I found the server pretty slow so I checked the machine a bit. The box has 8 GB of RAM. The physical memory percentage being used was in the 85% area.

The server is running Exchange Server, which I believe uses a lot of resources... The app I installed uses SQL Server Express 2008 R2.

I am an applications guy, not a server guru. Is that normal or should additional memory be installed in the server?

Thanks very much,

John
0
Comment
Question by:243johnm
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958790
With SBS servers, there are a lot of built-in applications like Exchange. SBS always has high utilization because everything is bundled together. It also take a resource hit from anti virus. You might want to see if there is an AV scan running or other app that's taking memory.

Open task manager and sort on memory utilization and then on processor utilization.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 39961288
8 GB of is the bare min required for install.  You need at least 16 and my recommendation would be 24 since there is an additional app running on the server
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39961340
I agree with Chris Hanna, 8 Gigs of ram in any Windows server 2008 or newer is a minimum amount.  If you check task manager, you will probably see Exchange taking a large portion of the memory. depending on your SQL app, it could be using the rest. if you are running an anti virus app, that would be another item to check.

Post what task manager sows on memory and cpu usage.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:243johnm
ID: 40008898
I suggested 16 GB also, but it's an old box that was reformatted and memory cannot be added! Penny-wise, pound foolish!

Exchange was taking most of the resources of the server.

They will buy a new server in a couple of years and accept the limitations of their current environment.

Thanks very much,

John
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40008910
Ok, since we have provided suggestions to resolve your situation, have we answered your question completely?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40008968
To the author...you can limit Exchange  memory usage to help the situation.  By design, Exchange will use as much memory as it can get it's hands on.   Give this a go
http://www.bursky.net/index.php/2012/05/limit-exchange-2010-memory-use/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:243johnm
ID: 40009176
Yes thanks TG-TIS!

Cris: I'm a CRM specialist, not a network / server specialist. Their network consultant did not take kindly to some of my suggestions ... so I will let him take care of the server and I will keep their CRM running!

Best,

John
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40009229
I hear ya.  I'll bet if anyone looked at the hardware the server is running on, it's probably a desktop, especially since it won't handle more than 8 GB of RAM
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40009259
Wow, I'm glad that's not my company. I'd be screaming st the person who set that up!

Unbelievable!
0