Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrating from one domain to another when VM servers are involved

Posted on 2014-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I have a customer that needs help and I am not sure the best path to take.  There company was sold and now they need to migrate out of the current AD they are in.  This location is a sub-domain of the overall corporate structure.  They currently have a single Windows 2003 server that is a Domain Controller and has two virtual servers running under VM Ware.  One is a print server and the other is a file server. The corporate entity wants their server and VM Ware licenses back so they need to migrate to something else.  Our plan is to install another Windows Server 2003 (we will rent them one) and migrate them off their existing hardware onto this server.  We will then wipe their existing hardware and install Server 2008 and migrate them back to this.  I would like to use the ADMT tool to migrate them to the new server but I am unsure what this will do to the Virtual servers.  I am not that familiar with VM Ware and we don't plan to use virtual servers going forward as there does not appear to be a need for it at this time.  I would like some guidance on whether this is the best way to proceed and the best way to migrate the functions on the virtual servers.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:justhewl
5 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 39958817
Why not use ESXi for FREE ?

it costs nothing, and you can migrate their existing VMs to it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
0xSaPx0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958846
On the premise that you don't want to create a new virtual environment.

Use one server, make it AD, File and Print (consolidating the three). You can use the ADMT to migrate AD, or you can just start fresh depending how many users there are.

Starting fresh requires adding groups and recreating shares, printers, etc. but its going to be clean and in a small environment worth the trouble.

Also if you bill by the hour.... kidding =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:justhewl
ID: 39958909
0xSaPx0, what would you recommend as the best way to migrate the shared files that are running on one of the virtual servers?  Would you back them up and then restore them or use a tool like robocopy and map a drive over to the new server and copy them?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:0xSaPx0
ID: 39958915
If the size is reasonable, I'd back them up to an external USB drive, then move the drive and copy them over to the new Windows Server. Then archive the USB drive as a backup.

Your options really are dependent on how large the amount of files to be copied.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39960083
Normally you bring bulk of data on tapes or external disks, then rsync nightly, then one night switch file service over.
0