Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012  Evaluation

Posted on 2014-03-27
32
Medium Priority
?
659 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi Experts,

I have installed a server with win2012evaluation.
This is a vm.
Now I have my datacenter license for win2012r2.
I tried the license but it is not valid.

Do I have the problem with the version 2012 and 2012R2 ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 13
  • 12
  • 7
32 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39958868
You tried updating the License and it did not take? DId you install a Datacenter OS version when you installed the eval? or a different version like Standard, etc.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39958896
I can tell you there is definitely a difference between the regular 2012 and the 2012 R2 versions, even if they are the same (Standard, Standard R2).  You will need to install whatever your license is for; just check what the version is and make sure that's the OS you install.  

Also, make sure like vmagan said that you are installing the right version, i.e. Standard, Datacenter, etc.  It does make a difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959103
I have a license for Datacenter 2012R2.
Because of unlimited VM's for vmware.
It means I can install unlimited vm´s of WIN2012Standard.
When I enter the license for my WIN2012Standard VM´s, do I have to enter the Datacenter license or the Standard License ?

One VM is installed with as WIN2012StandardEvaluation.
Do I have to make an inplace upgrade first to R2 ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959178
if you installed Datacenter and you already entered that key and that was successful now for every VM that you create you need a key. If you created a standard 2012 VM you need another standard 2012 key if you created a 2012 R2 Vm then you need another key for that one too. Every new VM requires a different key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959205
ok, but it is true, when I have one datacenter license, I can install unlimited vm´s right ?
But with standard or enterprise ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959300
yes with Datacenter you get unlimited VMS.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39959315
If you have Standard Licenses then enter those for the VMs, otherwise enter your Datacenter license.

You should be able to just activate your 2012 Standard VM that you already have in place... just follow instructions here:

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/15951-how-to-activate-windows-server-2012
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959375
ok cool.
So when my datacenter license is R2, then my vm must also be R2, right ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959386
no it can be regular.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959399
what does it mean ?
When my license is Datacenter 2012R2, which OS I can use on my VM´s ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39959420
You can use Standard on your VMs.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959427
You can use any OS on your VM. That is what I meant when I said "no it can be regular"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959429
ok, Standard2012 or Standard2012R2 ?
or both ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959432
anyone. You can even use 2008, 2003. Your call. Its just a VM. treat it like a brand new install on a new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959442
ok, do I understand correctly ?
With my Datacenter2012R2 license, I can install each Standard version of Server OS on my VM?
And they are all covered by my Datacenter license 2012R2 ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959465
yes and no. Each VM requires its own separate license key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959474
yes each vm needs to be licensed with a key.
But I just have one key.
Can you explain this ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959476
Or you mean,
of course the key for 2003 is different then 2008 or 2012.
for the versions I have different keys of course.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959486
Datacenter eval install requires a product key which i believe you have entered.

once you begin to create new VMS each new VM that you create and install the operating system of your choice is going to require a new product key. If you install VM for server 2008 then you need to enter a valid key for server 2008.

does this make sense?

if you only have one key when you install new VMS you will have to purchase new keys to go with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959489
so , what can I do now with my server 2012StandardEvaluation ?
The Datacenter2012R2 key doesn´t work here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959497
this makes sense.
But I have a Datacenter2012R2 key, want not to buy new keys, because it is for unlimited use.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959498
reinstall that OS and select Datacenter version I believe that should be an option there. Then once the install is done you would go a head and enter the datacenter 2012R2 key. Make sure you select Datacenter2012 R2 version when reinstalling windows.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39959499
ok, do I understand correctly ?
With my Datacenter2012R2 license, I can install each Standard version of Server OS on my VM?
And they are all covered by my Datacenter license 2012R2 ?

yes
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 39959502
that key is for unlimited VMs when you have the datacenter 2012R2 installed. But it is not for unlimited product keys. Everytime you intstall a new VM you will have to provide a new product key that matches the version of the OS of the new VM.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39959505
You will get your keys from Microsoft through Volume Licensing:

https://www.microsoft.com/Licensing/servicecenter/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959534
that key is for unlimited VMs when you have the datacenter 2012R2 installed.

But on a ESXi Server I cannot install the datacenter2012r2 license.
In this case I just can use my MAK key for the win2012r2 std version .
Right ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959538
Yes not the datacenter key one
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Bouchard
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959545
But on a ESXi Server I cannot install the datacenter2012r2 license.
In this case I just can use my MAK key for the win2012r2 std version .
Right ?

Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959553
cool, now I think I am done :-)
And of course the MAK key for the win2012r2 std version I can use on each new vm.
Right ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959571
Yes
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Bouchard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959574
cool, now I think I am done :-)
And of course the MAK key for the win2012r2 std version I can use on each new vm.
Right ?

Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39959588
thanks, now I am done :-)
0