Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

iSCSI NAS for Nested ESXi deployment home lab ?

Posted on 2014-03-27
13
Medium Priority
?
1,477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi people,

Can anyone please suggest me which iSCSI NAS brand or type can support NFS and VMFS over iSCSI for a VMware ESXi nested home lab ?

\my budget is under $500, would love to know if it is has 4x drive supports for RAID5 and Gigabit Ethernet.

Any kind of suggestion and tips would be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39958910
A Synology NAS supports NFS and iSCSI, and is good value, and you can purchase 4 disk versions.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Steve M
Steve M earned 400 total points
ID: 39959054
Or if you have some hardware laying around that could be re-purposed for this, I use FreeNas at home for my virtual environment (supporting iSCSI, NFS, CIFS, etc) and home Network Storage.  it was extremely easy to install and with multiple drives and external drives you can create raid arrays (depending on hardware), or you can use replication in freenas to have redundant files.  

http://web.freenas.org/for-home/

Cheers,
Steve
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39959101
If you have any hardware lying around, you can use the Synology OS, on any hardware now.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39960085
FreeNAS can run in a single VM on local storage.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39960291
Cool, does FreeNAS is the "poor man" solution for VMware VSAN ?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 39960497
FreeNAS is very old outdated and slow there are better ZFS solutions eg Nexenta Community Edition for FREE.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 400 total points
ID: 39960642
Are you making fun? Nexenta has older release of ZFS than FreeNAS... Either way both are on same functionality level now...
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 400 total points
ID: 39963060
It won't give you NFS, only iSCSI but HP's LeftHand VSA laptop demo is worth looking at in a home lab since the setup talks you through creating 3 virtual VMware hosts on a PC which you then deploy VSA on for the shared storage and leaves you free to install any other VMs under those simulated hosts if you've got enough RAM.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39963069
ok, so in this case the HP Lefthand VSA can be downloaded free for lab testing purpose ?
does it behave the same way as the Vmware VSAN ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39963355
You mean by providing iSCSI and NFS?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39963375
Yes, I need to exercise on both protocols
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39963397
FreeNAS has those too.
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 800 total points
ID: 39963654
Yes, it's similar to VMware VSAN.

HP VSA or Lefthand SAN is the original virtual SAN, but only supports iSCSI!
0