[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2012: send and receive limits

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
new 2013 exchange server: on 2012 r2 server: all send and receive limits maxed out, but still will not allow sending out over 10mb,  large attachments are never received by recipient and no NDR's are being received by sender.

I have attached screenshots of the ECP pages that show all Receive connectors Max message size: and the Send Connectors Max message size...

There has to be another place, or a registry edit I can do to fix this.


Thank you for your time and cooperation.
2-ex1.png
2-ex2.png
2-ex3.png
2-ex4.png
2-ex5.png
2-ex6.png
2-ex7.png
0
Comment
Question by:cvvood
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Sharma
ID: 39959057
Try Get-TransportConfig cmdlet from shell & check MaxReceiveSize & MaxSendSize vaules
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959506
This will get you all your message size limitations
Get-SendConnector | FL Identity,MaxMessageSize 
Get-ReceiveConnector | FL Identity,MaxMessageSize
Get-TransportConfig | FL Identity,*Size

Open in new window


To change all of them
Get-SendConnector | Set-SendConnector –MaxMessageSize 25MB
Get-ReceiveConnector | Set-ReceiveConnector –MaxMessageSize 25MB
Set-TransportConfig -ExternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize 25MB -InternalDsnMaxMessageAttachSize 25MB -MaxSendSize 25MB -MaxReceiveSize 25MB

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:cvvood
ID: 39966594
Thank you,  very much JR, It worked, and I have passed plenty of mail between our architects...  If any one want's the GUI location it's in the screenshots below:  just odd to hide the "global" Receive limits behind another button....

Thank you again!
2-ex9.png
2-ex10.png
2-ex11.png
0