[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

getting rid of spaces

Posted on 2014-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I have some code that I am trying to use for a link.  However, the spaces are messing up that link.  How can I get rid of them?

I tried this but my code just errors out.  

+ "<br> <a href=" + str_replace(" ", "%20", graphic.attributes.SAPALINK) + ">SAPA Report</a>"

Thanks I'm hoping for a simple solution here.  FWIW - This is in a mapping application and going inside an info box but it is using javascript to do so.
0
Comment
Question by:flfmmqp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39958930
Assuming the field is called graphic.attributes.SAPALINK

then:
<a href=" + graphic.attributes.SAPALINK.str_replace(" ", "%20") + ">SAPA Report</a>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39958933
add simple quote around for the href and use encodeURIComponent :

+ "<br> <a href='" + encodeURIComponent(graphic.attributes.SAPALINK) + "'>SAPA Report</a>"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39958944
Or leakim971's option! Always forget about encodeURIComponent!

Much better than replacing characters.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:flfmmqp
ID: 39959105
You answer helped me quickly get to this.  Which seems to be working.  Whohoo  Thanks

+ "<br> <a href='" + graphic.attributes.SAPALINK + "'>SAPA Report</a>"
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39959180
Yes, the encodeURIComponen as it's your link not a parameter for your link
0