Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 8 Accounts dissapearing from logon screen.

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Hello,

I have a puzzling issue with Windows 8.1 and I wanted to see if anyone else has experienced this issue. Just recently the user accounts except one have dissapeared from the Welcome Screen. I performed a full system restore back a few weeks which solved the issue and reinstated the user accounts. However, again, today they have dissapeared apart from one and its puzzling me completely. The accounts are physically their in the user account section in control panel no one has deleted them or anything I just don't understand. Could it be an update which is causing this issue ? I've done virus checks and malware checks and everything's fine and even scan disk and that was fine.

Has anyone else experienced this issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:lincstech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39959078
try this,

Run "regedit" and after that goto "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList" and then delete ".DEFAULT" key and reboot system.
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1500 total points
ID: 39959357
It is apparently a common problem.  Google "user accounts disappear from windows 8 welcome screen".
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39965397
How was it solved (if solved)?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Gary Patterson
ID: 39971124
Question was "has anyone else experienced this problem".  Not "how do I fix it".  

Looks like there are several causes - do the search I recommended above and you'll find a long list of possible solutions.
0