Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I use a USB extender for a Webcam

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
4,065 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I need to extend my USB webcam about 30ft. Can this be done? I did some research and found a IOGear USB 2.0 Booster Extension Cable 39ft. Has anyone used this or done this?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Juneaucounty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 39958988
I haven't done it and it might degrade video quality some, but it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juneaucounty
ID: 39958997
ok thanks. It says on the IOGear 2.0 Booster Extension Cable that it shouldnt effect the performance but i was hoping someone who has used this could comfirm that with me. Thank you again
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
YoursJitu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959279
No issues in using such cable. It will allow you to be flexible.

Review on Amazon says all +ve about this product.

http://www.amazon.com/IOGEAR-Booster-Extension-Cable-GUE216/product-reviews/B0002WPS6C/ref=dp_top_cm_cr_acr_txt?showViewpoints=1

If I would have been in such need of this product I would have gone for it without hesitation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Juneaucounty
ID: 39962122
Thank you. I appreciate the comments
0