Solved

Windows 7 Install

Posted on 2014-03-27
5
372 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hello all,
I just purchased a Dell XPS 8500 with Windows 7 on it.  I'd like to wipe it out and restart fresh.  When I start a Windows 7 install (from the Dell Windows 7 disk that came with the XPS), there are no drives showing as available for the installation.  I have wiped out several system before and have never seen this.
The system has 2 TB of storage.  The device manager shows 1W1E607C, but when I choose properties > Volume everything is blank.
The system works fine, but I am confused!

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jhillbos
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You might have a raid controller on that system. if so, you need to load the driver for that controller.

Early in the setup process it asks you to press F6 to load drivers. You would do this and point to a USB flash drive or something like that to load the driver.

I've run that process on Tons of Dell desktops and never had that happen either.  Make sure you are running this from the Dell Windows CD and not a Microsoft Windows CD. That would explain the missing driver situation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YoursJitu
Comment Utility
I would suggest you to install correct set of Drivers by downloading from below Website.

Make sure you have downloaded correct set of drivers for Windows 7 i.e. 32 bit or 64 bit.

http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/product/xps-8500

Also on same page there is option available Analyse System for Updates. You can make user of this as well which will update the drivers for your machine automatically.


But I would go for manual process.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Blaziel
Comment Utility
The very fact that you can view the device manager is telling me you're trying to reformat and install Windows from within the Windows environment. If you were upgrading, that would be fine, but for a complete reformat, not the best way to go about it.
The reason you can't see anything in the device manager properties for your disk drive is because you haven't clicked the populate button. After doing that it will show the status of the drive and any partitions on it. It's blank by default, so what your seeing isn't unusual, and doesn't indicate a problem.
What you should be doing to begin again with a blank slate is this:
- Restart your computer
- Enter the BIOS
- Change the boot priority to optical drive (DVD/Blu Ray, whatever you have), set it as no.1
- Save settings
- Ensure Windows installation disk is in before exiting
- Exit, restart (will happen automatically)
The computer will boot up from the Windows installation disk which will enter the Windows setup by default. From there you can then reformat your hard drive, partition it if you like, then install Windows.
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
I agree with Braziel. If you are installing Windows, you would boot from the Windows CD, select the appropriate partition(s) to delete, create a new partition and install windows in it.

It sounds like you are trying to uninstall programs from your system. These are two totally different processes.

Please let us know what you really want to do.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Glad I could help
0