Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not alow dollar sign entry in javascript

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I want to make certain a user cannot enter a dollar sign into a text box field. I have the javascript method below. However, there is no charcode for shift+4 (which is a dollar sign) how to do. Any help would be much appreciated.

Jason

function isNumber(event) {
    if (event) {
        var charCode = (event.which) ? event.which : event.keyCode;
        if (charCode != 190 && charCode > 31 &&
           (charCode < 48 || charCode > 57) &&
           (charCode < 96 || charCode > 105) &&
           (charCode < 37 || charCode > 40) &&
            charCode != 110 && charCode != 8 && charCode != 46 )
            return false;

     
    }


    return true;


   
}
0
Comment
Question by:jazzcatone
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ersoy Hasan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959111
You can check if shift is pressed by checking:
    if(event.shiftKey){//it is a boolean value which represents if the shift key is pressed
        return false;
    }

Open in new window


The example will disable all the combinations of shift. If you wish to disable only "shift + 4" then you will have to check like this :
  if(event.shiftKey && String.fromCharCode(charCode) == '4'){
        return false;
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39959167
Just clear it if it is entered

http://jsfiddle.net/GaryC123/7J4Rz/

function cleardollar(){
    input=document.getElementById("myinput")
    input.value= input.value.replace(/\$/g, '');
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jazzcatone
ID: 39959187
That worked. Thank you so much !!
0