Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tunneling and Proxy services for SSL based systems

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I asked a previous question concerning what products existed for tunneling and proxy, and unfortunately I phrased it in the context of SSH.

For SSL, what products are usually used to provide these services (I would doubt it would be a standard router or switch).  

Are there open source products taht provide these services.  What are some of the popular agents that provide these services?
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960733
You can have a reverse proxy which effectively accepts external connection and is configured to forward a specific request pattern to an internal server.

i.e. www.yourdomain.com companies to mitigate/limit the attack exposure on their web server, setup a reverse proxy.  individual connects and make requests if the request matches the http://www.yourdomain.com it will be proxied to the defined server/servers (if load balanced). if it does not match, the user will get an error in response.  This deals with tier separation such that the compromise of the reverse proxy server will limit the enterprises exposure.

As far as SSL is concerned, a reverse proxy can be setup such that it is the terminating point of the SSL connection The SSL connection is negotiated and established between the browser of the user and the reverse proxy.
The setup on the reverse proxy could still be to access the underlying web server using secure communications as well.
In this scenario, while the proxy is in the middle of the transaction, it is not seen as a man in the middle. i.e. an unauthorized entity intercepts the requests.

Could you define what it is you are looking to achieve.

ssh, VPN (SSL VPN, IPSEC, OPENVPN, PPTP, L2TP, GRE,etc.), these are tunneling mechanism or provides for a tunnel.


The short answer is Yes, there are open source tools to enable different things.
With regard to your question, I do not understand what it is you are trying to achieve which makes it nearly impossible to answer your question.

If you could provide a context, i.e. you have location A and location B, you want to be able to do X from location A while gettign Y from location B.
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39960767
stunnel comes to the thought and even Tor Browser Bundle has SSL tunnel (probably just teh 443 port no). Another which is commonly known is the squid
e.g. Intercepting direct SSL/TLS connections ( intercept an HTTPS connection to an origin server at Squid's https_port. ) or
e.g. Direct SSL/TLS connection to a reverse proxy (Squid-2.5 and later can terminate TLS or SSL connections)

there is zeroshell that can act as transparent http proxy but probably not ssl proxy

Zeroshell uses Transparent Proxy mode which involves automatically capturing the client requests on TCP 80 port. Obviously, for Zeroshell to be able to capture these web requests, it must be configured as a network gateway, so that client Internet traffic goes through it. Zeroshell will automatically capture http requests whether this is a level 2 gateway (bridge between Ethernet, WIFI or VPN interface) or layer 3 gateway (router). It is nevertheless important to specify on which network interfaces or IP subnets these requests are to be redirected. This is done by adding so-called HTTP Capturing Rules
0