Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

if formula compare two columns

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi expert's excel 2007

Need a formula to do the following
If a2 has the word closed and b2 is blank then c2 return ignore ootherwise if a2 is not closed and b2 is not blank then return ref to mapping table
0
Comment
Question by:route217
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959089
What do you have in the mapping table, and what does "c2 return ignore" mean? Return C2, or return ignore?

=if(and(a2="closed",b2=""),c2,RefToMappingTable)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Steve
Steve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959125
=IF(AND(A2="closed",B2=""),"ignore","ref")

or possibly....

=IF(AND(A2="closed",B2=""),"","ref")
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 39961212
What about the other combinations of options for A2 & B2?

1) A2 = Closed, B2 = blank - Returns Ignore
2) A2 = Closed, B2 <> blank - ?
3) A2 <> Closed, B2 = blank - ?
4) A2 <> Closed, B2 <> Blank - Reference mapping table

You have covered options 1 & 4, could the others occur?

Thanks
Rob H
0