Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User created in AD, not SBS Console

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
A user was mistakingly created through AD and not through the SBS console.

Now I need to add RWW rights to the user and assign a computer. How can I do this even though I do not see the user in the console? Is there a way to get the user into the console?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mdlinnett earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960254
Hi SBSWIZARD, I take it that a mailbox was created for the user too?

I had the exact same issue on an SBS 2008 site I inherited, except ALL user accounts had been created in AD.  This article solved my problem > http://stevehardie.com/2011/08/adding-an-existing-ad-user-to-the-sbs-2011-console/

Apparently using the 'Change User Role for User Accounts' wizard and ticking the tick box  “Display All User Accounts in AD” will allow you to choose your rogue user account and subsequently import it into the Console's user list, however this didn't work for me.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Coltharp
ID: 39961919
Was your user created in the correct OU for users in AD? If so, the change role wizard in AD should correct everything. Just check the box for display all accounts and find your missing user, change their role to standard user and will bring them in to the fold.

If the account is not in the correct OU (MyBusiness, Users, SBSUsers, I believe), then use ADUC to move the account. Right click it and select move. Then run the change role wizard as directed to make the account conform.

HTH
Gary
0