Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 very slow at start up

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi,
I have a Windows 7 desktop with plenty of memory and plenty of CPU.  It runs perfectly when it finally boots up.  The issue is that just after the windows password is entered, at the point when the icons are being drawn on the background, it will often times hang for several minutes and even hang indefinitely once in a while.  I would like a way to troubleshoot the windows boot up process.  Is there a log file or something which can be enabled which will show where Windows is hanging?

As a clue, I would be fairly certain it is software related because a fresh install cures the issue.

Thanks for reading,
Curt
0
Comment
Question by:97WideGlide
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959146
run msconfig and disable startup stuff and services you don't need to run automatically.

Very often long startups are caused when you are connected to a LAN and the profile gets re-synced, less stuff on the desktop can help here.

Antivirus programs often also run scans at startup which make it take longer until the system is usable. Moving to another AV solution can help here (I'm using the free panda cloud antivirus which you can use if you aren't using a company's PC, and it has never let me down, has a very small footprint and doesn't delay startup noticeably).

Windows search is also something I find pretty useless and it tends to slow the boot process, so I disable that service (or at least stop it from starting automatically).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39959156
There is probably an anti virus scan running at startup. Open that app and set the options to Not run at startup.

Windows indexing may also be running which could slow it down. Check the indexing options in control panel.

Look for other apps that run at startup in msconfig and the startup program group in the start menu.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959330
97WideGlide--
" Is there a log file or something which can be enabled which will show where Windows is hanging?"

Have you looked in Event Viewer?

Also Process Explorer will allow you to see what is running at boot.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653

Also I wrote this some time ago.  It may be of help.

1) Have you scanned the PC for viruses, spyware, etc.?  (Be sure to use programs with updated reference definition files.)  Delete whatever these programs recommend.  And if you did find such malware, you should also probably install and run MalwareBytes.  It may find bits and pieces which were left behind
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
2) Disk Cleanup. There are several ways to reach it. One is Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|DiskCleanUp. That will start a scan of the PC to tell you what files might be deleted or compressed. (The scan takes a while.)  I would certainly delete Temporary Internet Files, Temp files, Downloaded Program Files. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312 for details.
3) Then I would run ErrorChecking. ( Start|Computer|right click on C:\ drive icon (assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Error Checking. Check the box "Automatically fix file system errors". Click Start (within the error checking window). You will be told to reboot. Do so. Error checking will then run as part of the reboot. It can take a while.
4) (This has been suggested by others)  Start|Run|type MSCONFIG|OK|Startup tab.  Windows actually needs very few thirdparty programs (the ones you see in msconfig) to run at start. Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware, programs associated with wireless connections such as mouse, network, etc. would be among the few.  Uncheck the box to the left of any program you feel you do not need at startup.  Click Apply.  This site will help you make decisions what you do and do not need
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_search.php
5) Run Disk Defragmenter. ((left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (again assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Disk Defragmenter|Defrag Now click Analyze) Unless the analysis shows defragmentation is not needed, proceed to run Defragment. That also takes a while.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39961012
in order to see what is taking the time, you can try soluto : www.soluto.com
0