Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Declaring and Setting SQL Variables

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
I am trying to write a SQL statement that uses a very simple variable.
I keep getting an error that says:
"The multipart identifier could not de bound"

Here is an example of my statement:

USE TSQL2012
GO
DECLARE @Total Int;
SET @Total = (Sales.OrderDetail.unitprice * Sales.OrderDetail.qty)
SELECT @Total AS 'Total Price'
FROM Sales.OrderDetail

What am I missing
0
Comment
Question by:mnoisette
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959177
DECLARE @Total Int;

SELECT @Total = SUM(od.unitprice * od.qty)
FROM Sales.OrderDetail od

SELECT @Total AS 'Total Price'
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Horn
Jim Horn earned 1000 total points
ID: 39959179
>SET @Total = (Sales.OrderDetail.unitprice * Sales.OrderDetail.qty)
Is your intent to run a select query, and assign the single value to @total?

If so, it needs to be something like this...
SELECT @Total = unitprice * qty
FROM Sales.OrderDetail

Open in new window

0