Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint online Contact List in Office Mobile?

Posted on 2014-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,807 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
I'm running Office 365 and have a Contact List app in Sharepoint Online.  This contact list is synchronized with Outlook and works well.

I'm also running Office Mobile on my android phone.  Shared documents show up and work well on my phone, but I can't figure out how to get a Contact List to show up in Sharepoint on my Office Mobile App.
0
Comment
Question by:GStoner
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
ID: 39959757
Just open the SharePoint site using the mobile device browser. The mobile apps are nice, but they cover specific scenarios only. Make sure to also hit the 'switch to PC view' under the gear icon, as some functionality might not be available in the mobile version.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39967072
You will need to first sync the SharePoint contact list with Outlook -- which can then be accessed through the normal Email/Contacts sync with the Android device.

See:  http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/office365-sharepoint-online-small-business-help/synchronize-sharepoint-content-with-outlook-HA102774420.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:GStoner
ID: 39967153
So each individual user must sync the SharePoint contact list with their local Outlook?   Doing so does sync automatically with my android phone, so that appears to work.

I'm assuming each user will have to be running Outlook 2013 locally and this will not work with Outlook Web App, correct?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39967265
Yes, each user must sync with Outlook.  And, correct, Syncing with Outlook just adds it as a .pst file for Outlook, so it won't be seen in OWA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GStoner
ID: 39969933
If synching with Outlook adds it as a pst, is it a live, continuous sync or must it be manually refreshed periodically?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 39970744
It'll sync automatically on scheduled intervals by default.  You can modify this behavior as you would like:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/akashb/archive/2013/04/05/all-i-know-about-outlook-2010-2013-and-sharepoint-synchronization.aspx
0