Solved

How to restore emails into ClearOS

Posted on 2014-03-27
10
509 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Some of our e-mails have been removed and i need to recover them. I need to take an old backup and restore it into ClearOS. Specifically i need to restore the e-mails that are missing. How do i do this?
Backup.JPG
Restore.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:christoforatos1968
  • 5
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39959597
What version of ClearOS?

I don't believe the backup in ClearOS save user data, logs or mail files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39959632
Enterprise version 5.2 ClearOS.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39959703
Back up does not contain the mail files unless the version has changed.

Do you have a test machine to test the back up?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 39959760
I have checked the ClearOS forum for e-mail backups, but found nothing. I am new to ClearOS. Can you confirm if the backup contains the mail files?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39959779
I do not have ClearOS in my lab but I have worked in clearOS in the past, it did not contain mail files.

I would recommend checking with ClearOS for confirmation.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:comfortjeanius
ID: 39959793
Did you look into this documentation: "Restoring emails"

reconstruct -r user:<username>

Open in new window


The command 'reconstruct -r user.john' runs ok but it takes less than a second to execute so I'm not sure if it's completed ok.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39981249
Reconstruct rebuilds inboxes by reading the configuration from imapd.conf, the user is trying to recover deleted emails.
0
 

Author Comment

by:christoforatos1968
ID: 40010729
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not found solution
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 500 total points
ID: 40010730
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Linux/Distributions/Q_28398898.html#a39959597

Backup in ClearOS does not save user data, logs or mail files.
0