Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 temp profile problem

Posted on 2014-03-27
12
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
I have one user on a business network (running 2003 SP2 servers) who keeps having login problems on his Win 7 machine. It's happened 4 time now, where he can't log in, and I have to log in as the admin, run regedit to recover his profile entry in the registry by renaming the temp profile created, and rename his old one back. He can then log in normally and everything is fine. And then it happens again in  few weeks. Does anyone have any idea what can cause this? I have attached a file with a screenshot off the registry entry that I have to change, and that might explain it better. Thanks for any feedback.

In the screenshot, the .bk entry is from the last time this happened, the .bak entry is his proper profile entry that I have to rename, and the other entry ending in 2493 is the temp profile entry just created.
0
Comment
Question by:BScott52
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 1200 total points
ID: 39959173
Copy his docs and other important files to a safe location, delete his profile on the box and create a new one for him and copy his files back in.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39959188
hi,

missing screen shot, also check if original profile is exist. if yes then rename it once and check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39959194
So you think it's a corrupt profile? I'll give it a try. Thanks for the feedback.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alex Green
ID: 39959195
Have you checked his roaming profile? If not then reset that as well, to find it go into AD and then check the profile tab
0
 

Author Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39959198
I think I forgot to click on upload for the file
Registry.jpg
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Roe
Mike Roe earned 400 total points
ID: 39959217
Here is a good link to Microsoft about this that has helped me with these issues

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215
0
 

Author Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39959220
For alexgreen312: I am attaching the profile tab in AD. Not sure how to reset his roaming profile.
Profile.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39959225
Thx M Roe, I'll check it out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39959227
As per attcahed image, no roaming profile is configured.

rename the original profile and check.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 400 total points
ID: 39959252
He's not got a roaming profile by the looks of that.

However looking at the other picture, that's called a "Hive" if you click it, click file, then unload hive, that'll unload it properly.

No idea why it's not unloading correctly in the first place though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BScott52
ID: 39966654
Created new user profile this morning. Will monitor. Thanks for the feedback.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39966663
Glad I could help
0