Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB6 - Run Same Block Of Code Mutliple Times with Different Variable

Posted on 2014-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-01
Good Day Experts!

I have a situation here with a VB6 project that I need some advice on as I am more versed in VB.Net.  

Behind the button click on the MainForm a variable is passed to a routine.  That variable is set with a hard-coded value since this was in all reality not going to change.  

Fast-forward...now it is changing.  

I need to run this routine for 5 values now.  What is the best way to hold those 5 values and loop through them calling the routine each time?

Thanks for your suggestions,
jimbo99999
0
Comment
Question by:Jimbo99999
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959286
For just 5 values the easiest thing to do would be

MySub 22
MySub 74
MySub 3
MySub 14
MySub 88

Open in new window


Private Sub MySub(MyVar As Integer)

' Do something with MyVar

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39959310
I did not go down that path.  Good idea...just call the routine 5 times in a row changing the variable each time.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jkaios
ID: 39960430
Another thing is to use a loop.

For ii = 1 to 5
   MySub ii
Next

Private Sub MySub(MyVar As Integer)
   Debug.Print MyVar
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39961375
Hey There

I thought about using the loop approach, but I could not figure out what to use to hold the values to iterate through.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 2000 total points
ID: 39961963
If you really want to hold the values (in an array), then you can do this but I don't see the need.
Private Sub Form_Load()
Dim MyArray
Dim intIndex As Integer
MyArray = Array(22, 74, 3, 14, 88)

For intIndex = LBound(MyArray) To UBound(MyArray)
    MySub MyArray(intIndex)
Next
End Sub


Private Sub MySub(MyVar)

' Do something with MyVar

End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39965041
Did either of my suggestions resolve this for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39969120
Hello Everyone!

I appreciate your responses.

I can finally get back to this project after all the fire-fighting and Administrative HelpDesk type stuff the past few days...it has been hectic.

Currently I am looking at the code(another indivdual wrote it who is no longer here) better to see which method to use.

Thanks for your patience,
jimbo99999
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jimbo99999
ID: 39970448
Thank you guys for the help.  I ended up calling multiple times.  Since I am not a Classic VB6 coder, I do like the Array sample that MartinLiss gave...I will keep in my archives for reference.

Thanks,
jimbo99999
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39970461
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0