?
Solved

Need to increase size of C: Drive

Posted on 2014-03-27
17
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2900 that has three hard drives installed...running Windows 2003 Server.

I have a C: drive and an E: drive currently...my programs are installed to C: drive and it is running out of space.

Whats the easiest/safest way for me to increase the size of my C: drive
0
Comment
Question by:jb61264
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 39959189
I've seen this many times before.  There are many apps that do this, you want to make sure you use a safe app.

I've always used Paragon Software's partition manner for Server. It works very well and is quite easy to use. There are other brands, this one I've used personally. For a situation as delicate as this, I'd only suggest something I've used before.

http://www.paragon-software.com/small-business/

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:stu29
stu29 earned 300 total points
ID: 39959191
The easiest and fastest way would be to do a full back up of your server, boot in to the RAID config, extend the volume, then restore your C Drive.  Extending active system partition is not advisable without the backup/restore.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39959196
Even if you extend the raid, Windows 2003 does not have functionality built in to expand an existing partition. You need a 3rd part app.

Windows 2008 has it built in.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stu29
ID: 39959249
TG-TIS is correct.  I am assuming that your backup software has this capability.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39959253
Hi,

What is the current size of C drive and which application/software is using how much space.

pls calculate it by using tree-size.

https://www.jam-software.de/customers/downloadTrial.php?article_no=80&language=EN&PHPSESSID=ru7hpiqmra83sleo1cte10nhb3
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39959431
Current size of C: drive is 12,171,900 MB (12GB drive)...the application that is using the most space is something we run called BatchExpert (4.3 GB) and Windows (3.55 GB) according to Tree-Size
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:YoursJitu
ID: 39959455
Your 3 HDD are in RAID 5?

Can you advise what is the HDD Capacity?

What is the C Drive and E Drive Capacity?

C & E Drive are hosted on same Disk0 (Check from Disk Management).

If you have C Drive as 1st Partition immediately followed by E Drive, then you need to tak help of Third Party application to release space from E Drive which will be beside to C Drive so drive can be extended/increased.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39959457
If you are sure nobody needs batch expert, you might just uninstall it.

I haven't see a C partition that small in many years.  The server was setup with too small a partition from the start.

Your probably better off backing up the entire server, replacing that drive with a larger one and running a restore.  Although, if the partition is that small, the server is probably very old and not worth upgrading.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:YoursJitu
YoursJitu earned 300 total points
ID: 39959464
xpart can be used to increased C Drive Capacity subject to the unallocated space is next to the Drive C in the Disk Management. If not then you need to make use of Third Party app only.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/03068ecb-7edd-43d8-bc68-12bc466c583f/how-to-extend-the-windows-2003-c-drive?forum=winservergen
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 300 total points
ID: 39959551
Did you mean extpart? I suppose Dell wrote it to make up for pre-configuring systems with such small OS partitions to start with. Problem is though that it will not shrink E: to make room for a bigger C: and nor will diskpart. 3rd party offline tools are needed as far as I know to shrink E: to make space after C: rather than at the end of E:
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39959572
The 3rd part tool from Paragon I mentioned above does this with no problem in one step.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39959687
Your 3 HDD are in RAID 5?
Yes...

Can you advise what is the HDD Capacity?
There are 3 80GB HDDs

What is the C Drive and E Drive Capacity?
C: drive = 12GB with 8MB remaining
E: Drive = 135GB with 120GB remaining

C & E Drive are hosted on same Disk0 (Check from Disk Management).
Yes C and E are hosted on the same Disk0 as identified in Disk Management

If you have C Drive as 1st Partition immediately followed by E Drive, then you need to tak help of Third Party application to release space from E Drive which will be beside to C Drive so drive can be extended/increased.
Recommendations?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jb61264
ID: 39959723
If you are sure nobody needs batch expert, you might just uninstall it.
BatchExpert is THE primary application this server needs to run.

I haven't see a C partition that small in many years.  The server was setup with too small a partition from the start.
Agreed...but I need to find a solution for it. It is a Dell PowerEdge 2900

Your probably better off backing up the entire server, replacing that drive with a larger one and running a restore.  Although, if the partition is that small, the server is probably very old and not worth upgrading.
It is an older server (Dell PowerEdge 2900) but I feel like it can be upgraded and is worthwhile keeping around.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39959726
Paragon server partition manager will perform this process with no problem
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 39959921
Just google for "dell 12GB partition" and you'll see that you are not alone, Dell even pre-installed SBS2003 with 12GB partition. I've used the 30 day trial of Bootit bare metal (running from CD rather than installed) successfully in the past and that's free. Not sure whether Paragon that TG-TIS suggests is free or not nowadays. GParted is also free but you have to know what you're doing. I guess it's probably worth buying the tool so yuou get support on using it.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 600 total points
ID: 39959948
Paragon is not free but is has great US based tech support. If he uses a free cd with no support and has a problem, he still needs to buy it and then call for help . I never suggest any server based product that does not come with support.  I take the clients business's needs into account.  Something to think about.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39977505
A second vote for Paragon. In addition to partitioning capabilities it can let you take backup because backup feature is also included in this software.
When the resize is done you can use it to take backups of your server on daily or weekly basis.
The advantage of paid software is that you can get support on it in case you have question. With free version you are alone with your issues.
0