Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C# Datatable  - how to extract a specific value

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi All

I have a C# datatable populated by a SQL statment.

Say the datatable has returned a 100 records and there are five coloumn headers, how do I just display record 50, coloumn 2 from the datatable

I'd guess something like Console.Write(MyDatatable.rows[50].Coloumns[2])

but it's just not happening
0
Comment
Question by:MrDavidThorn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Jens Fiederer
ID: 39959211
You can access a row's ItemArray
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Jens Fiederer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959224
like
MyDatatable.Rows[50].ItemArray[2]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dustock
ID: 39959237
Its going to be base 0 so you'll want this.

MyDataTable.Rows[49].ItemArray[1].ToString();

Open in new window

0