Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2012 - Incorrect syntax near '44446'.

Posted on 2014-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,634 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Hello all,

I'm trying to run this simple UPDATE statement on a SQL Server 2012 and I keep getting an error that reads:

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Procedure category_UTrig, Line 9
Incorrect syntax near '44446'.


The statement is as follows:

"update category set CatConveyorStoreNumber=0
where CatConveyorStoreNumber is null"

The CatConveyorStoreNumber is a SmallInt field.

The database that I'm trying to modify came from a SQL server 2008, where it runs without any problems.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:CASorter
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Berkson Wein earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959244
I would look for a procedure called category_UTrig

Based on its name, that is likely a procedure that is run after your update because of an update trigger on the category table.

Seems like there's a syntax error there.  Look for 44446 there, which is a strange thing to have in a procedure, but I can't speak to the business logic.

If you're still stumped, show us the category_UTrig stored procedure code.

Hope this helps.
1
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39959245
You have a trigger after update or instead of update on [category] which is erroneous. So take a look at it.
0