Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

A way to check whether a DLL is registered or not?

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Is there a way to check to see if "iconv.DLL" is registered or not?  Command line or some other way?
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pasha Kravtsov
Pasha Kravtsov earned 400 total points
ID: 39959371
You can search for the .dll name in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT which is in the registry. This is the only way I can think of.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Bohman earned 1200 total points
ID: 39959377
There's also a Microosft utility called ListDLLs that may work for you:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896656.aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Sudeep Sharma
Sudeep Sharma earned 400 total points
ID: 39959590
Why do you want to check that?

There is no fool proof way to tell that, since all the DLLs are not registered in registry. Read the article below:

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/oldnewthing/archive/2011/11/10/10235540.aspx

Though you may search if the dll is loaded or not by using the tool like process explorer. Just hit Control+F and search for the dll. If is returns then your dll is loaded.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 39960033
Thanks Everybody.
0