Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oops! Need to sysprep AFTER a computer has joined domain and profiles have been set up

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,800 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
There are several Windows 7 computers that got on a domain before being sysprepped. They have been used for a while and have local user profiles.

If I un-join domain, delete computer name in domain, sysprep and rejoin with a new name, will any local profiles still function as before? Run Sysprep generalized?

If there's a best way to do this without having to apply new image? Without changing computer name? I'm all ears.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MrSlithy
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 200 total points
ID: 39960806
Why do you feel the need to sysprep the machines? Machines don't need unique sids. See http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2009/11/03/3291024.aspx
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1600 total points
ID: 39960913
If your Client computers are cloned machines (applicable to virtual machines and images based deployment) then only you need to have machine syspreped
If they all are standard deployment, then you don't need to run sysprep, also image based \ clone based deployments already take care of sysprep most of the time.

Still if you wanted to run sysprep, 1st reset its computer account in AD (This will break secure channel between DC and workstation), then you can run sysprep in gernalized mode on client machine directly, which I think will ask you for new hostname, may be you can give new hostname, then after reboot the machine will be automatically get into workgroup and at this point again you can rename it back to old hostname and then can rejoin to domain, now the machine SID\GUID is new.  
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/99a12dce-b7c6-4fc6-b014-31e3c8dec687/running-sysprep-on-windows-7?forum=w7itproinstall

No matter you keep new hostname \ retain old hostname, user profiles will remain intact as those are stored in registry and remains intact as long you don't wipe computer registry
Test this on one machine for confirmation and to build confidence

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 200 total points
ID: 39961461
"If there's a best way to do this without having to apply new image? Without changing computer name?"

Just try removing/re-adding to domain - WITHOUT - rebooting the system.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MrSlithy
ID: 39961956
Thanks people. I'm sorry I didn't clarify. These machines are clones and got out on network with a pre-sysprepped image.

No worries about resetting computer, I  do that as needed. I was just particularly worried what would happen to domain user profiles(s) that had already been set up, since I had never had to do it like this. Thanks!
0