Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crazy Letterhead printing issue within MS Word. One User.

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-27
I have one user on our domain that is having issues printing to letterhead from Microsoft Word. When he attempts to print the letterhead it prints, but to the wrong side of the page. The printer is a Xerox 7830. Originally the user was on a Windows 7 - 32 Bit OS - Running IE9. We tried deleting and re-adding the printer from the print server, building the printer locally, checked advanced print settings in word (Tried having print on front and print on back of the sheet for duplexing both unchecked and tried with print on front  checked and print on back unchecked). Screenshots attached of both methods of advanced print settings in word.

This issue spans across multiple printers we have found, not just the 7830. It does not span across multiple users, other users can print letterhead to these printers correctly from word.

This issue also spans across multiple computers it appears. Today we just deployed a new computer to the user. Windows 7 - 64 Bit OS - IE9 system. I built the new system myself. I did NOT use the windows 7 easy transfer, nor did I do any type of profile transfer, as I did not want the issue to transfer to the new machine. The issue still persists though, even with a from scratch profile.

The user can print to letterhead to any of the printers in question in any other application other than word and it will print correctly.

As a work-around he has to flip the letterhead to the wrong side for it to print right. Its hard to use this as a work around, because the printer is a high capacity highly used office printer.

On his original machine we also tried repairing office 2010, uninstalling and reinstalling office 2010, replaced the normal.dot file, restored word settings in the registry to default settings. We tried removing the printer from registry and reinstalling.

Any ideas or suggestions would be very much appreciated, as I am at a loss.
Config1.PNG
Config2.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:DADITWebGroup
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DansDadUK earned 2000 total points
ID: 39959494
No idea whether or not this may be the case with your printer model, but:
 
With many modern printers, 'sided' paper (like Letterhead, or Prepunched) has to be loaded in the cassette trays in one way for Simplex print jobs, but a totally different way for Duplex print jobs.
So if all your working print jobs are specifying duplex, but the failing one defaults to simplex (or vice-versa) this could perhaps explain the symptoms.
Another thing to consider (depending on whether or not the printer supports it) is that some models support Alternative Letterhead Mode, which allows the paper to be loaded the same way for all (duplex and simplex) print jobs (I think the printer achieves this by adding dummy rear face pages to simplex jobs, and duplexing them).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 40025556
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0