Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to export the results of a query to excel or csv

Posted on 2014-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-06
If I have a query, for example "Stock Requirements" or "Bill of Materials" what is the best way to export the results to an excel or csv file to a folder on the local C:\MyFolder drive. Hopefully without over-riding any existing file.

I would like to have a button on the main form that exports it without a load of questions

Derek
0
Comment
Question by:DatabaseDek
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 39959415
Create a view with your sql query and then build a SSIS Package to export the data automatically via SQL Server Agent.

Edit: Sorry forgot to switch it to Expert Comment
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39959456
to export to excel

docmd.transferspreadsheet acexport,, "Stock Requirements", "C:\MyFolder\myExcel.xls", True


what version of office are you using ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39959483
This is for an application that is packaged and goes out as an mde so it will have to work with all versions.

I suspect the old .xls will do. Is that what you are referring too?

Derek
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39959565
ok, the code above should work.. try it and post back the result
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PatHartman
PatHartman earned 400 total points
ID: 39960424
You need to make the destination a variable or you will keep overwriting the existing file and you probably want to do it in two parts.  Part 1 gets the path.  If this changes frequently, you should prompt for it each time.  If it is generally fixed for a user, then it should be stored in a table as part of a setup.  That way the user can choose the location once and not be prompted each time but still have the ability to go back and change the default location.  The second part is the file name.  You may want to include the date as a suffix or perhaps something else to make it unique.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39961173
I will try code and variable and post back.

Many thanks

Dere
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DatabaseDek
ID: 39981452
Sorry took so long to come back.

Works a treat and I have a variable for the path

Thanks to you both

Derek
0