Solved

Is there a https google library for these?

Posted on 2014-03-27
7
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-27
Hi,
I have a script for our Intranet site and it will only use https jquery library.  Is there a https version for the first 2?  I can't seem to find it here, https://developers.google.com/speed/libraries/devguide
thank you.

      <script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/1/jquery.min.js"></script>
      <script src="//ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.10.3/jquery-ui.min.js"></script>
      <link rel="stylesheet" href="https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jqueryui/1.10.3/themes/black-tie/jquery-ui.min.css" type="text/css" media="screen" charset="utf-8"/>
      <script type="text/javascript">
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:soupBoy
soupBoy earned 125 total points
ID: 39959481
Since you are leaving off the 'http' or the 'https' in both of those script calls, it will use the protocol that your site is using.  So, if you are using HTTPS, is should connect to google's CDN via HTTPS.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 125 total points
ID: 39959487
They all have https versions, just set the full path to use https:
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Chris Stanyon
ID: 39959541
You've already set your links to what's called 'protocol agnostic' so you'll automatically receive the correct version. Leave your links as they are :)
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39959561
the 3rd link with https would land on something but the 1st 2 link I already tried adding https and lands on nothing that's why I posted the question here.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 125 total points
ID: 39959579
Click here : first
And here : second

Do you lands on nothing?
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 125 total points
ID: 39959604
You don't need to add the https:

Just leave it as it is and Google will deliver from the correct protocol
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 39959672
Thank you everyone.  I had a typo so I didn't land on anything earlier with those 2 libraries.
0