Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
Hello
I recently turned on Folder Redirection on server 2008. I did not realize that I left the "move content on My Documents to new location" ticked on. Some user are experiencing issues with files not found on their local profile especially outlook pst and outlook signatures. What can I do to fix the issue? Should I turn off redirection, force the update and turn on again with the proper setting? Any other suggestion would be greatly appreciated. Thank you for you quick responses.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:RudyVFl
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39959696
Comment, Folder redirection and Roaming profiles... useless. I do believe there is an option "when folder redir is disabled move the contents back to the original location"? I havent looked at GP lately, especially that one! Hope I am correct.
0
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960055
The issue is not with the ticked setting, the issue is that local settings which is where outlook by default stores its data files is not part of the redirect such that should you use roaming folders, these local settings are not copied with the profile to the server.

There are issues with Outlook accessing the PST file when it is on a network share At least that was an issue office 2007 and older.

For folder redirection to work, the data in the current user profile (my documents/documents, appdata/application data, desktop, start up) have to be copied to the new location at which point after the second logon, the user will start referencing the redirected data.

It is always a good idea as billbondo pointed out, to configure the redirect GPO such that when the user is no longer subject to this GPO, that the redirected folders be copied back into the profile.

If the user is moved from one organizational unit into another, while both have folder redirection rules, since the user's folders have already been redirected, the second/new GPO will not apply untill the earlier redirection is reversed.

What you should do, is quickly check on the backups (hopefully you have one) to minimize data loss from the PST file.

If the organization has an IMAP based mail access, the emails should still exist on the server.

There is an Office/outlook ADM templates that deal with redirecting/setting user preferences for office products.
Outlook's data storage location needs to be changed from %userprofile%\local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook to %userprofile%\application data\Microsoft\outlook.
in windows 7 and newer %userprofile%\appdata\local needs to be changed to %userprofile%\appdata\roaming\

FYI, it is bet to test on a single account that is similarly configured as the users in the environment.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40848198
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0