Solved

SQL 2012 server login using windows authentication

Posted on 2014-03-27
8
51 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-15
Hi-
I’ve added some active directory groups to security\logins in management studio. The groups have public and sysadmin roles enabled. Despite this, when I log into the windows server using one of the members of these groups I am unable to login to SQL.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:paullord
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 39960560
What error do your get?  And can you confirm you are using Windows Authentication?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan McCauley earned 500 total points
ID: 40047369
Are the groups you've added to SQL Server actually security groups, or are they "Distribution Groups" in Active Directory? SSMS will let you assign rights to either, but distribution groups can't be evaluated for security membership and the user won't appear to have any of the rights you'd expect. You need to ensure you're using a security group to assign your rights.

Assigning rights directly to a user in SQL Server should always work as expected - I don't believe there are any exceptions there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paullord
ID: 40966400
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

sdfgdfsg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40966396
Re-opening the question to allow the user to explain why they are requesting the thread be deleted (see here for more info How do I delete a question?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40966401
And it would have helped if I had actually re-opened the question.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 40975432
I will defer to Ryan, but he made some valid points that I think should be kept in the knowledge base.  So I would suggest Accept http:#a40047369
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 40976559
I come across this issue commonly, so I think it would make sense to come up as a search result. It seems to trip people up (myself included, before I figured it out) pretty frequently.

That said, I'm also fine if the question is considered unresolved and deleted - so I'll defer back :)
0