Solved

2012 R2 RDS server on Esxi performance problems

Posted on 2014-03-27
20
4,121 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Ive installed a new virtual 2012 R2 server into an existing environment where they were using 2003 terminal services. Im having massive problems with performance on it, the 2003 environment on the same server runs fine with the same load but when they log into the 2012 box the processor jumps up to 90-100% at times and everything runs super slow. They only run an in house app which lives on a seperate box, outlook 2010 and internet explorer..

This is on a Dell T420 with a raid 10 setup on a battery backed raid card, dual  xeon processors, 32Gb ram. And also none of the other virtual servers on the system are ever sluggish.

Anyone had this type of issue with 2012 R2 RDS?
0
Comment
Question by:plug1
  • 11
  • 6
  • 3
20 Comments
 
LVL 117
ID: 39959848
What specificiations e.g. RAM and CPU have you assigned to the Windows 2012 VM ?
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39959899
Theres 8 cores and 10 Gb of Ram on the VM, the memory doesnt go above 7Gb, Im 99% sure if my license let me apply more vCPU's the problem would go away.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 167 total points
ID: 39959923
Okay, I would start by reducing the number of vCPus to 1 vCPUs (maximum of 4 vCPUs), and if performance is still and issue increase to 2 vCPUs.

8 - 12 GB of RAM.

Use sockets, not cores.

so 2 sockets (vCPU)
     1 core

Adding excessive numbers of vCPUs to a VM, can cause the performance to be worse.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39959940
I'm aware of the above and I've tried it mate, the main issue is I can run everything on the exact same hardware running 2003 and it works with ease.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 333 total points
ID: 39960090
vmware 5.5u1 or 5.1u2 will fix this problem with network updown every second using vmxnet3 on microsoft 2012 R2/8.1
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39960221
Gheist thats the kind of thing I was hoping for (no offence intended to Andrew). Do you have a link to anymore info on this?
0
 
LVL 117
ID: 39960625
You should always be using the VMXNET3 network interface for all VMs, rather than the legacy E1000.

If you are still using the E1000, replace it with the VMXNET3 network interface .
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
gheist earned 333 total points
ID: 39960641
5.5 U1 release notes
Networking Issues
 VMXNET3 adapter resets in Windows Server 2008 R2 due to frequent changes in RSS
...
This issue is resolved in this release. The VMXNET3 network driver is updated in this release.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39960652
And sure use modern vmxnet3 - it guearantees loss of some UDP packets like SNMP and syslog, and adds per-packet processing latency of about 1-2ms on 10GbE adapter...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39960883
OK Update 2 applied to esxi 5.1, vmtools updated on vm's, everything rebooted. I'll know by 4pm today UK if I still have a problem as that's when its kicked off every day (yes this is production!! Arrgh).

Before the reboot the CPU prformance on the 2012 was still showing the worrying very regular spikes when idleing... we will see.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39960884
Sorry also put the 2012 back on to the e1000e adapter last night as well because it was on that previously possibly without issue but I had a PSOD because of it and changed to the vmmnet3 to avoid running the update at the time.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39960894
As patch title suggests you may try to disable RSS in vmxnet3 as a workaround.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39960896
Ive attached a pic of the cpu spikes on the 2012 VM while idle and no users logged in
2012-spikes.png
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39960902
Gheist tbh it wasn't even enabled.. I already checked.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39960928
It is every minute. Must be centrally managed antivirus...
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39960929
So you need to patch ESXi either for e1000 or vmxnet as none works...
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39960931
Ive patched it now, the antivirus is removed for today.. dropped the vCPU's to 4 as per Andrews advice .. sit back and watch time
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39960934
By the way thanks for all the help from both of you so far, appreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39961886
Thanks for all the help.. turns out I had bloody installed the 32 bit version of Office 2010 on there.. this was the problem! 64 bit installed and all good :)

You can both have half the points though. Appreciated.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Closing Comment

by:plug1
ID: 39961887
Cheers people
0