Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2012

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-10
I've got 3 physical Server 2012 R2 servers.  Are there tools available to keep them running optimally?  Like using PCTools on a PC.
0
Comment
Question by:BigRBTrout
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Brad Bouchard
ID: 39959947
I hate to be so broad on my reply to this... but these tools by SolarWinds are freaking amazing!

http://go.solarwinds.com/en/sam/sem/server-performance-monitor/overview-56ZB-3192Y1.html
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 39964220
What you would check with servers

You need to check server hardware health every day which can be find through hardware vendors own applications hopefully

Also since these are servers, you will be having redundancy on hardware level hopefully

Also instead of getting 3rd party tools for monitoring for optimum performance you can use MS tools as far as possible
For Ex: SCOM, SCCM are the ideal candidates if you already have those infrastructure in place

Also on servers you are not changing anything on day to day basis, hence tools like system mechanic \ PCtools are not required and you should not use alike tools as server registry, applications are critical and they are running heavy applications for which you have to have robust solution to monitor there performance
I mean you cannot let any tool run on server which will change any values to fix identified problems according to tool

Also MS has provided number of tools to monitor \ update server health \ performance \ status \ utilization etc apart from hardware vendor software's and utilities

SCCM
SCOM
Perfmon
Netmon
Task manager
Best practise analyser
Process explorer
Antivirus software's \ Antimalware software's

If you have any mission critical application running on server that application vendor also have some kind of guide lines to optimize its application

lastly if servers are internet facing you have to have firewall and firewall rules in place which helps you to keep servers secure

In reality there is no comparison between servers and desktops with respect to optimization as both definitions are different

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BigRBTrout
ID: 39973561
I will have to check all of this out.
0