Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Managing Public Folder Permissions

Posted on 2014-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hi,

We recently taken over a SBS 2008 server and they needed some public folders created.

I logged into EMC and created the required folders within Public Folder Management Console but for some reason when I go into properties of the new folder I do not have the permissions to enable/disable what users get to access.

Am I doing it wrong or have I not set the right permissions for the new Admin account?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MattToner
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EEhotline
ID: 39960384
Have you check its Properties - Permission tabs yet? Make sure you have the Owner permission
0
 

Author Comment

by:MattToner
ID: 39960566
That's the tab I'm unable to find when I click on properties
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Md. Mojahid earned 2000 total points
ID: 39960878
To add permissions to a public folder you have 2 options:

Options 1 – Add the permissions per folder
Add-PublicFolderClientPermission -Identity "xxxxxx" -AccessRights Owner -User "Luke Smith"

Option 2 Recursively add permissions from a folder and all Child folders
 AddUsersToPFRecursive.ps1 -toppublicfolder -User "Luke Smith" -Permissions Owner

 The -User flag I original thought was the domain account such as TSLSLuke.Smith however it would appear that the command wanted the mailbox (display) name instead.

http://www.msexchange.org/blogs/walther/news/manage-public-folders-using-the-new-manage-settings-wizard-in-exchange-2010-sp1-511.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:michaelalphi
ID: 39960955
Also, please check this Library to understand in depth about public folder permission.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb310789%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0