[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Best way of checking that characters are not found in string

Posted on 2014-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Hi Experts,

Do you know a better way of checking that a string of characters is found in a string than the one I currently use, which is:

=not(iserr(find("string",a1)))

I find it relatively cumbersome.

Thanks,

Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:nutsch
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 800 total points
ID: 39959879
Try

=SUBSTITUTE(A1,"string","")<>A1
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 1200 total points
ID: 39959910
Hello Thomas,

Shorter to use ISNUMBER like this

=ISNUMBER(FIND("string",a1))

or you can use COUNTIF with wildcards if you don't care about case, i.e.

=COUNTIF(A1,"*string*")>0

....although you can't use that latter one if A1 is a number

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:nutsch
ID: 39973155
Thanks for your input, the isnumber does save a little typing over the not(iserr(.

Thomas.
0